Thursday, July 11, 2013

KL 2013


I was lucky enough to have a week-long break during my transition from my small groups comm class in the first half of summer to my sexual comm class in the second half of the summer. So I decided to take this opportunity to go to KL since it's so nearby and I haven't visited the city in more than 3 years. Of course, I dragged KC along on this trip^^ 




Took a coach there (although a flight would've cost us only $10 more) because the KL airport seemed to be quite a distance from where we were staying. Also, KC claimed that going to the Changi airport would mean I had to wake up ridiculously early to travel to the East. So he decided to be the bigger person by travelling all the way to the bus terminal at Boon Lay, which is 10 mins from my place. Nawhhhhh :')


Didn't receive no 5-star treatment on this Five Star coach. It was pretty old and gross-looking but it was spacious and the seat's inclination/declination/massage features actually work, so can't complain!



The coach stopped us...in the middle of nowhere hahaha. It was quite a far walk to the monorail but once we got there it was only a couple of stops to our hotel. 



Our hotel as seen from the inside of our monorail. It was literally below the Maharajalela station, very convenient!



Abandoned cars next to the hotel



*waves!*




The Gastropub area at the basement level that served food and drinks at reasonable prices. Such a chill atmosphere. 



The reception located at the mezzanine.

 

The entertainment room with super cool & comfy beanbags.







(Apologies for poor picture quality)



What you get for less that S$40 a night! Clean, neat, no frills. We were more than happy with the room :D

Anddd it was adventure time! First stop, the much raved about Kin Kin Pan Mee:



Which was essentially dry ban mian with poached egg




We ordered a side of pork ball soup. Super tender, juicy and tasty!



The KEY ingredient. Kickass chilli.



I AM SO HUNGRY *cries*

2 bowls of ban mian + pork ball soup + 2 drinks = RM25 (S$10)

Kin Kin Pan Mee
40 Ground Floor, Jalan Dewan Sultan Sulaiman 1,
off Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, KL



All we really did – shopped and pigged out (0 0) <-- (supposed to be a pig's nose...)



Malls along Bt Bintang



The supposedly famous black Hokkien mee at Lot 10's food court. Wasn't that fantastic at all though. Perhaps we should've tried the ones along the streets of Jalan Alor (street food almost always tastes better).

Kim Lian Kee
H10(A), Lower Ground Floor
Lot 10 Shopping Centre
50 Jalan Sultan Ismail, Bukit Bintang, KL



TIME TO PIG OUTTT



^Sibei act cute hehehehe.

     

Day 2's breakfast at Yut Kee. Traditional breakfast at this old rustic joint <3 Reminded me of Chin Mee Chin along East Coast.







Chicken chop. The sauce was watery but surprisingly, I really liked it! Loved the texture of the potatoes too.





It may look a little gross and lumpy but it was so good. I wished they gave me more spread though – not enough for all the slices :((



Kampong chicken eggs which were really fresh and yummy! My only complaint was that they served it with light soy sauce instead of dark sauce :/



Yut Kee's famous marble cake. It was crisp on the outside and soft on the inside^^
Apparently their Roti Babi is to-die-for but I totally forgot to order it :(

2 sets of kaya toast + 2 sets of soft boiled eggs + 1 chicken chop + 1 marble cake + 2 drinks = RM23.60 (S$9.45)

Yut Kee Restaurant
35 Jalan Dang Wangi
50100, KL

 

This is Jalan Alor! It seemed a lot like the food street along Chinatown in Singapore, except this was much longer. Such a pity that we didn't have anymore room in our tummies to try the food here.



Because... we made reservations to The Ship in KL, and KC's Malaysian friend Airu met us there too ^^ Have always heard about The Ship and their signature steaks but haven't gotten a chance to try it. KC heard that the one in KL was better so we decided to give it a shot.





The steak was super tasty, but too thinly-sliced for my liking. Pretty reasonable though – I think a plate cost us less than S$30.



Embarked on another adventure in search for day 3's breakfast. This time, we headed to Imbi market!



  

I don't usually like Chee Cheong Fun, but this was AMAZEBALLS <3<3 The flour was cold and silky smooth, and the sauce was spicy and not too sweet.



The popiah was good but nothing too special.





Kaya buns!



Ah Weng Koh's famous hainan tea



Kaya toast! THIS, was sooooo good. The bread was crisp on the outside and airy on the inside, with slabs of cold butter sandwiched between the buns. Heavenly!



Supposedly famous egg tarts. I didn't quite like it though. The pastry was flakey (I prefer firm biscuit-like ones) and there was an eggy aftertaste.



QT :*

Imbi Market
Pasar Rakyat, 8 Jalan Melati, Pudu
55100, KL



L ast day in KL: Airu brought us for Mamak food (Indian-Muslim food) and dessert at Ben's General Food Store at the Bangsar area. The Bangsar area has a pretty cool cafe scene!
I absolutely adore the area because it's very much like Holland Village/Dempsey (more atas haha). Will stay in that area for a change next time :)

     

I love the concept of the chain of cafes owned by Ben's General Food Store. This one's a butchery cum deli.

  

I'm always trying red velvet cakes/cupcakes from everywhere so I know what to improve on. The one at Ben's was nice and moist, but I found the chocolate frosting between layers to be too overpowering. They should've layered it with cream cheese frosting instead of going through the hassle of making chocolate frosting.

And this marks the end of my KL travelogue! I'm so thankful that KC's so good with directions (we ONLY took a cab out to the Petaling Jaya area). I'd probably never find these makan places if I were to do so alone. Can't wait for more trips!

8 comments:

  1. Hi Colette, can I know where you do pilates at and do you recommend it?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! I don't do pilates (I hate it haha), I do yoga at True Yoga! I definitely recommend yoga, it teaches you to focus and you can become very (physically) strong from it. I'm obsessed! I'd recommend True Yoga too because they have a variety of classes every hour (mainly different types of yoga). Yoga Movement is really cool and all (concept wise) but i heard that they only have one type of yoga class, which I feel doesn't allow you to explore yoga fully. Hope this helps:)

      Delete
  2. Hi Collette, just wondering why you seem to stopped modelling? Always loved your modelling pictures :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, you're so kind! I'm still modelling actually, but much less now that I'm contracted to an agency and can't take on external jobs. Hence, no pictures to post (they're all with the agency) :((

      Delete
  3. oh I see. do you enjoy being in an agency?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hmm I get much less $$ in an agency but it's good to be represented by an agency:) They protect your rights. So there are pros and cons. Yup.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yeap that's true. Anyway I've been an avid reader of yours since killcollette(hope you don't find that creepy I just feel like I can relate to you haha) and I realised your lifestyle has changed a lot and you seem to be blogging a lot less. Don't stop blogging!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nawhhh not creepy my dear I'm super appreciative of the support :'))) thank you so much! Yeah haha I think I've changed quite a bit over the years, hopefully it's for the better :) Will keep this space updated, not to worry. Thank you so much once again! xxx

      Delete